NY 811081

June 21, 1995

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 811081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.5032

Mr. Robert L. Gardenier
M.E. Dey & Co.
5007 South Howell Avenue
P.O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Gardenier:

In your letter dated May 24, 1995 on behalf of Gardner Equipment Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You plan to import welded galvanized carbon steel pipe. The pipe measures 152 inches in length and 2.375 inches in outside diameter and has a wall thickness of 0.134 inch. A hole measuring 0.532 inch in diameter will be drilled on each end. After importation, the pipe will be bent into particular configurations and will be used as components in a dairy barn stall.

The applicable tariff provision for the welded galvanized steel pipe will be 7306.30.5032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director