NY 811051

June 27, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000

Alice M. Sakosits
S S T Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Taurine (CAS # 107-35-7) from Korea

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated May 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Taurine (CAS # 107-35-7) also known as 2-Aminoethanesulfonic acid will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire