NY 811048

June 12, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 811048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Sulindac Sulfone from Italy.

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated May 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sulindac Sulfone (CAS 62595-27-1), Chemical Name - Z-5-fluoro-1-[[4-(methylsulfonyl) phenol] methylene]-1H-indene-3-acetic acid, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director