NY 811038

June 6,1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 811038

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
PO Box 3165
Harrisburg PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of toy animals from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 25, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Plush toy animal assortment consisting of a tiger, lion and leopard. All the figures are stuffed. Rite Aid item #96345

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director