NY 811026

June 6, 1995

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 811026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050; 3407.00.2000; 9801.00.10; 3926.90.9890

Mr. Timothy F. Buntel
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a Doh On the Go Keychain from China.

Dear Mr. Buntel:

In your letter dated May 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The subject item, model #22123.00, is called a Doh On the Go Keychain. It consists of a small can of U.S. made Play-Doh molding paste with a plastic ring around it. A steel key ring with a plastic clasp are attached to the Play-Doh container. The steel key ring with the plastic clasp and the plastic ring are made in China.

Your keychain is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel key ring imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the Doh On the Go Keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the Play-Doh molding paste will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for molding pastes. The general rate of duty will be free. Furthermore, as the merchandise is being returned to the U.S. without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad, HTS 9801.00.10 also
applies. This tariff provision is for the duty-free entry of merchandise of U.S. origin.
The applicable subheading for the plastic ring will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director