NY 811003

June 20, 1995

CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 811003

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3213.90.0000

Mr. Mark Rave
ClearFreight Corp.
498 So. Airport Boulevard
South San Francisco, California 94080

RE: The tariff classification of Lunar Paint Set from China.

Dear Mr. Rave:

In your letter dated May 19, 1995, on behalf of your client Great Explorations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Lunar Paint Set consists of the following item:

1) 3 Cardboard Stencils
2) 2 Tubes of Lunar Paint (a glow in the dark washable paint)

The applicable subheading for the Lunar Paint Set will be 3213.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists', students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director