NY 810870

June 1, 1995

CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 810870

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.8000

Mr. W. Peter Trower
President
Radiation Instruments & New Components Inc. 3525 McCoy Road
Blacksburg, Virginia 24060

RE: The tariff classification of Lutetium Oxides from Belarus.

Dear Mr. Trower:

In your letter dated May 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Lutetium Oxides will be 2846.90.8000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare- earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals:... Other:...Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director