NY 810844

June 5, 1995

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 810844

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Richard Peck
Fritz Companies
476 Thomas Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a holder for eyeglasses from China.

Dear Mr. Peck:

In your letter dated May 17, 1995, on behalf of CBI Distributing Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #07-121, is a gold tone metal chain link eyeglasses holder measuring 27" long. Each end of the chain is equipped with a plastic loop which attaches to the ear pieces to enable one to wear his or her eyeglasses around the neck.

The applicable subheading for the eyeglasses holder will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,