NY 810830

July 10, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 810830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500

James J. Lagrosa
Merck & Company, Inc.
One Merck Drive
P.O. Box 100
Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-0100

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Piperazinecarboxylic Acid, 3- [[(1,1-Dimethylethyl)Amino]Carbonyl}-1,1-Dimethylethyl Ester, (S) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Lagrosa:

In your letter dated May 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-Piperazinecarboxylic Acid, 3-[[(1,1- Dimethylethyl)Amino]Carbonyl}-1,1-Dimethylethyl Ester, (S) which you have stated is used in the production of an HIV drug.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport