NY 810813

June 13, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 810813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000

Mr. Michel Ritter
Cosmair, Inc.
222 Terminal Avenue
Clark, NJ 07066

RE: The tariff classification of "Fomblin HC", a fluorine-based polyether polymer (CAS-69991-67-9), in liquid form, from Italy

Dear Mr. Ritter:

In your letter dated April 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, trade name: "Fomblin HC", is a fluorine-based polyether polymer. According to the descriptive literature submitted, it is chemically known as trifluoromethyl- poly[oxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)-trifluoro-ethylene]-poly(oxy- difluoromethylene)-trifluoromethyl ether.

The applicable subheading for "Fomblin HC" will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; ... : Other polyethers." The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 7.57 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire