NY 810743

June 9, 1994

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 810743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Peter K. Jenkins
President
Boston Warehouse Trading Corp.
59 Davis Avenue
Norwood, MA 02062

RE: The tariff classification of Antique Gold Cherub Candle (Christmas Candle) Product 17-240 from China.

Dear Mr. Jenkins:

In your letter dated May 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, an Antique Gold Cherub Candles consists of two taper candles embossed with a design of Angles. The Department of Commerce has determined that Antique Gold Cherub Candles (Christmas candles) are not subject to the Antidumping Duty Order on petroleum-wax candles from China.

The applicable subheading for the Antique Gold Cherub Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director