NY 810733

May 30, 1995

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 810733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum framed mirror from China and/or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated May 23, 1995, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a brushed gold aluminum framed mirror. A sample was submitted with your ruling and will be returned as you requested.

Item PP 134782 is a two-piece hinged folding mirror in a brushed gold aluminum case. Each half of the mirror is approximately two and one half inches square. The mirror comes with a black textile flocked protective covering.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum framed mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cmý in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport