Author: MARY H MOLINA at BSC-MIAMI-1
Date: 6/21/95 3:42 PM
Priority: Normal
TO: FRANK L CANTONE at AREA-NEW_YORK-2
TO: MARSHALL H CHWAST
TO: JULIE MCKELVEY at AREA-NEW_YORK-2
Subject: Binding ruling 810730

June 21,1995
DD 810730

CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I04 810730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2020

William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's padded, sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

This is in response to your letter in which you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of New Hampton, Incorporated, 235 East 45th Street, New York, New York.

The submitted sample, style number R3177, is a woman's padded, sleeveless jacket. The outer shell of the jacket is constructed from 100 percent cotton quilted corduroy woven fabric. The garment has a filling of 100 percent polyester and a full lining of 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

The jacket features a full frontal opening with five metal snap closures which fasten right over left. The garment features a stand-up collar and two front pockets located below the waist.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...anoraks, ...windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), ...: of cotton: other: ...other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director