June 12, 1995

DD# 810728

CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD# 810728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8060

Sue Quadrino
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, N.Y. 10004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag of twisted paper yarn from China.

Dear Ms. Quadrino:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 22, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : La Regale, Ltd.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item is a handbag with an outer surface of twisted paper yarn. The bag has a shoulder strap and a drawstring closure. When lying flat, dimensions for the bag are approximately 7.5x9.5 inches.

HTS PROVISION : Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.22.8060

RATE OF DUTY : 19.8 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 871

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon