NY 810679

May 24, 1995

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 810679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.93.6000

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Electronics, Inc.
123 Tice Boulevard
Woodcliff Lake, N.J. 07675

RE: The tariff classification of Optical Disk Autochangers from Japan.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated May 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model WDA-330 and WDA-930 disk autochangers, which are basically write once optical disk-mini autochangers.

Model WDA-330 is a desk type storage unit that packs 12" disks and one drive with a capacity of 78.6 GBytes. The WDA-330 uses an innovative architecture and electronics design to achieve a quick disk loading time of under 4 seconds. This compact size autochanger measures 22 x 27.6 x 36 inches, and boasts high on- line storage capacity, and fewer disk swaps than 5.25" jukeboxes. This model supports SCSI-2 for host computer interfacing.

Model WDA-930 is also a storage unit that accommodates up to 77 twelve inch disks for 504 GBytes of storage capacity. The WDA-930 supports SCSI-2 and requires only one SCSI ID for each, so up to 7 units can be connected on a single SCSI bus. A powerful servo-controlled motor and a light-weight transport arm provide quiet, precise, high speed transport of the discs. The dimensions of this floor mounted storage device is 27.6 x 75.8 x 43.3 inches.

Both of these models are considered to be optical disk storage devices, and meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system as outlined in Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the two models of optical disk autochangers will be 8471.93.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage units, whether or not entered with the rest of the system. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director