NY 810508

May 24, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 810508

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.9550; 2933.39.4100

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Calcitonin [Salmon (CAS-47931- 85-1)], in bulk form, from Belgium; and Terfenadine (CAS-50679- 08-8), in bulk form, from Italy

Dear von Doehren:

In your letter dated May 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Calcitonin (Salmon), is a calcium- regulating hormone. The second product, Terfenadine ("Terfenadine" is also "INN"), is an antihistaminic drug.

The applicable subheading for Calcitonin (Salmon) will be 2937.99.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Hormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Terfenadine will be 2933.39.4100, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire