NY 810464

June 14, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 806405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010; 6108.91.0030; 6114.20.0015

Mr. Dean Barad
Overseas Development Corp.
16836 West Bernardo Drive, #203
San Diego, California 92128

RE: The tariff classification of four women's garments from Bangladesh, China, or Oman.

Dear Mr. Barad:

In your letter dated May 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for six garments. We are only able to rule on the four garments received. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

You have described all four garments as ladies loungedresses. The garments are all constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit loop terry fabric. The specific description of each style is as follows:

Style 4173 - sleeveless pullover 50 inches in length without pockets, with oversized armholes.
Style 4152 - short sleeve pullover dress 52 inches in length with scoop neckline and no pockets.
Style 4151 - sleeveless dress with a full front opening with button closure, 49 inches in length, without pockets. Style 4156 - short sleeve hooded robe 35.5 inches long with a partial opening with a zipper closure and two in seam pockets.

Styles 4151 and 4152 are considered dresses; style 4156 is a robe, and style 4173 is considered a jumper.

The applicable heading for style 4151 and 4152 will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted dresses, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable heading for style 4156 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted robes, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable heading for style 4173 will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted garments of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 4151 and 4152 fall within textile category 336; style 4156 falls within textile category designation 350; style 4173 falls within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Bangladesh, China and Oman are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director