NY 810458

June 2, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 810458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050, 2914.70.9000, 2914.30.5000, 2933.39.4100

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of (+)-10-Camphorsulfonyl Chloride-or-((+)-7,7-dimethyl-2-oxo-bicyclo(2.2.1)heptane-1- methanesulfonyl chloride) from Belgium, (1R)-(-)-10- Camphorsulfonic Acid, 1,1-Diphenylacetone, and 1-(2- chloroethyl) Piperidine Monohydrochloride from France.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated May 16, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for (+)-10-Camphorsulfonyl Chloride-or-((+)-7,7-dimethyl-2-oxo-bicyclo(2.2.1)heptane-1- methanesulfonyl chloride) will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo- sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for (1R)-(-)-10-Camphorsulfonic Acid will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1,1-Diphenylacetone will be 2914.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1-(2-chloroethyl) Piperidine Monohydrochloride will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport