Author: MARY H MOLINA at BSC-MIAMI-1
Date: 6/21/95 3:49 PM
Priority: Normal
TO: FRANK L CANTONE at AREA-NEW_YORK-2
TO: MARSHALL H CHWAST
TO: JULIE MCKELVEY at AREA-NEW_YORK-2
Subject: Binding Ruling 810453
June 21, 1995

DD 810453

CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I04 810453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Rosemary Cali, Import Manager
Judy Bond, Incorporated
330 West 34 Street
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Macau

Dear Ms. Cali:

This is in response to your letter in which you request a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which will be imported under style number 7548179 and style number 7548179Z, is a woman's jumper that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper has oversized armholes. The garment must be worn with another outer wear garment, such as a blouse or a shirt, for the sake of modesty.

The garment extends below the knee and features a full frontal opening that is secured by twelve metal button closures. The jumper has a scoop neckline, two front pockets, and a straight self-hemmed bottom. The rear of the garment features a non-functional half belt with a metal D-ring closure.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's jumpers, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director