NY 810321

July 19, 1995

CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 810321

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000

Mr. Edward C. Norman
President
Aqueous Foam Technology, Inc.
942 St. Matthews Rd.
Chester Springs PA 19425

RE: The tariff classification of Aminoplus L 90 from Italy.

Dear Mr. Norman:

In your letter dated April 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The prospective import, Aminoplus L 90 is composed of hydrolyzed protein (60%) and water (40%). The Aminoplus L 90 is a used in the manufacture of fire-fighting foams.

The applicable subheading for the Aminoplus L 90 will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed:... Other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport