NY 810318

May 18,1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 810318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Robert Stankiewicz
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North Front St.
Philadelphia PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of exercise equipment from China.

Dear Mr. Stankiewicz:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 25, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Equipment for general physical exercise in the form of vinyl dumb- bells.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...: Other:
Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director