NY 810303

May 11, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 810303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000

Mr. Roland Dinkler
MST Security Technology
WaldstraBe 4
96123 Litzendorf
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of the "push-open mechanism" ADM 2000 from Germany.

Dear Mr. Dinkler:

In your letter dated April 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The push-open mechanism device is used to warn people that a window, although closed, has not been locked. The device is composed of plastic and has metal springs. It is designed to be attached with screws to a window frame, and will push open a window that has been shut but not locked. Because the window has been pushed open, the person is aware that the window is not locked.

The applicable subheading for the push-open mechanism will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport