NY 810280

May 4, 1995

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 810280

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9030

Mr. J. Richard Mallon
JRM Associates, Inc.
21 Delaware Avenue
Claymont, Delaware 19703-1901

RE: The tariff classification of a thermal bonded nonwoven fabric from Finland.

Dear Mr. Mallon:

In your letter dated April 18, 1995, on behalf of JW Suominen OY of Finland, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This is a follow up to your previous binding ruling request (808520) where you now submit a representative sample. You mention "thermal bonded" polypropylene in your correspondence, i.e., you state that JW Suominen in Finland first transforms polypropylene pellets of U.S. origin into staple fiber and then thermal bonds such fibers into the final fabric. This material, after its importation will ultimately be transformed into such disposable products as baby diapers and other adult products.

Based upon the submitted sample and the description you now provide, the applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, or covered, thermal bonded, of staple fibers. The rate of duty remains 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport