NY 810267

August 8, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 810267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2923.90.0000

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Rhodaquat M214B/99 (CAS # 1119- 97-7) from Denmark

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated April 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Rhodaquat M214B/99 also known as Myristyl Trimethyl Ammonium Bromide, N,N,N-Trimethylalkyl- Ammonium Bromide and Tetradonium Bromide will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director