NY 810263

May 1, 1995

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 810263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Ms. Brenda Tostenson
Indolink Corporation
1281 Andersen Drive
Suite A-C
San Rafael, CA 94901-5335

RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Tostenson:

In your letter dated April 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass beaded handbag. A sample was submitted with your request.

Style #BDE51 is a lady's evening bag designed with a glass beaded twisted shoulder strap. The exterior surface is fully covered with glass beads. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 6 1/2 inches by 5 inches with 2 inch side gussets. It is secured by means of a top zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the glass beaded handbag will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads... and articles thereof... other; other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport