NY 810119

May 1, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 810119

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035

Mr. Valerie M. Suchor
Spectra Merchandising Int'l, Inc.
3425 North Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60618-5505

RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Ms. Suchor:

In your letter dated April 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a portfolio.

The sample portfolio is a vinyl zippered case measuring approximately 13" x 9 1/2" x 1". The exterior has one full size pocket for newspapers, books or other papers. The interior has a full size folio section, fitted calculator, a vinyl covered address book in a fitted slot, an 8" x 11" lined pad in a fitted slot, one open section for papers, and a pen holder with pen inserted.

The applicable subheading for the portfolio will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director