NY 810113

May 23, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:22 810113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Mr. Robert Bloom
Galaxy Custom House Brokers, Inc.
8901 South La Cienega Blvd. Suite 208
Inglewood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of an illuminating glitter wand from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Bloom:

In your letter dated April 18, 1995, received in this office on April 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is called a "Wonder Wand". The wand consists of a 6" long plastic tube which houses two "AA" size batteries. Attached to the top of the tube is a round, ball- like, object containing water and glitter. The ball-like tip is illuminated from within by a tiny bulb affixed to the tube portion. The amount of light produced is negligible and serves only to enhance the glitter ball. The article is analogous to a kaleidoscope in nature. Amusement is derived from watching the glitter pieces move about and change color.

The applicable subheading for the "Wonder Wand" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director