NY 810099

May 13, 1995

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115-810099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8590

Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of a rope adjusting device from Japan.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 20, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Custom Leather Craft Mfg. Co., Los Algeles, CA

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Rope adjusting device, item no. T- 537/R, made of steel, which is used to secure an individual at high altitude to prevent him or her from falling.

HTS PROVISION : Other articles of iron or steel, other

HTS SUBHEADING : 7326.90.8590

RATE OF DUTY : 5.1% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director