NY 810055

May 16, 1995

CLA-2-97:S:N:N8:233 810055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Mr. Michael Jeansson
Orrefors Kosta Boda USA
140 Bradford Drve
Berlin, New Jersey 08009

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Jeansson:

In your letter dated May 1, 1995, you requestred a tariff classification ruling for sculptures by Ms. Erika Lagerbielke.

Ms. Lagerbielke, a Swedish sculptor, was born in 1960. In 1979-83, she studied a course in Industrial Design at the Stockholm College of Arts, Crafts and Design. In 1982, Ms. Lagerbielke received the Orrefors Schlolarship, in 1984, the Travel Fellowship from the Visual Arts Foundation, Stockholm, and in 1985 and 1987 the "Outstanding Swedish Design" award. In 1987 and 1988, Ms. Lagerbielke received the International Tabletop Award, Dallas, USA and in 1989, the Freemasons' Cultural Scholarship, Stockholm.

Each original sculpture that Ms. Lagerbielke creates is either unique, one-of-a-kind or in a limited edition and was not reproduced in any manner by automatated production methods. Based on the submitted resume, Ms. Lagerbielke has exhibited in Sweden and Denmark and is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

Original sculptures made by the artist, limited to the first 12 in an edition, are classified in item 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The duty rate will be free. Sculptures that are functional or made in excess of 12 are dutiable according to their essential character.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director