NY 809911

June 5, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:225 809911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0010

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of building blocks from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 4, 1995, received in this office on May 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject sample, "Educational Blocks Bucket", consists of plastic building blocks in a plastic bucket. A removable lid on the bucket bears the face of a clock with two hands that may be manipulated to display the time. The bucket serves as a storage container for the blocks.

The applicable subheading for the "Educational Blocks Bucket" will be 9503.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other construction sets and constructional toys: toy building blocks, bricks and shapes. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director