NY 809854

May 30, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809854

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4700

Ms. Joan van Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of M-Trifluoromethyl Phenyl Acetonitrile (CAS # 2338-79-3) from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated April 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for M-Trifluoromethyl Phenyl Acetonitrile (CAS # 2338-79-3) also known 3-(Trifluoromethyl benzenacetonitrile) will be 2926.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile- function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director