NY 809828

May 18, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 809828

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Arthur O'Meara
World Commerce Systems, Ltd.
P.O. Box 66593
O'Hare Field
Chicago, Illinois 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a "6-ring Daily Diary" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. O'Meara:

In your letter dated April 21, 1995, on behalf of Kingport International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "6-ring Daily Diary", item number ST-578. It consists of a metal 6-ring binder mechanism, permanently mounted inside a folding zippered case measuring 7 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 1 1/12". The case is made of ramie woven fabric. In addition to the binder mechanism the interior of the case features a number of pockets designed to hold loose papers and small articles. The article is trimmed with leather. No paper inserts (pages) are included.

You believe that the article should be classifiable under subheading 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, of paper or paperboard. However, since you have indicated that this item will be imported without any paper inserts (pages), 4820.10.2010 cannot apply.

The applicable subheading for the "6-ring Daily Diary" will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport