NY 809781

May 17, 1995

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 809781

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated April 27, 1995, on behalf of your client, Sweet Gallery Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a decorative glass article. A sample was submitted with your ruling and will be returned as requested.

The glass decorative article (suncatcher) is round and is approximately four and one fourth inches in diameter and five sixteenths of an inch in thickness. It is green in color and has a raised Santa Claus molded in the center of the item. There is a hole on top which allows the article to be hung in a place, such as a window or door, where the sun's rays will reflect the light. You stated in your letter that the unit value for this item is ninety cents.

The applicable subheading for the glass suncatcher will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes... other glassware: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport