NY 809757

May 30, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 809757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9890

Mr. Rene Papo
Transit Media, Inc.
206 S. Fifth Avenue
Suite 150
Ann Arbor, MI 48104

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic video display board from Hungary

Dear Mr. Papo:

In your letter dated April 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your request, you describe this board as a large scale full color video matrix display board which is intended for both outdoor and indoor uses in a stadium or arena. It is comprised of red, green, blue and white pixels, spaced between 32 to 55 mm apart, using either a special tungsten halogen lamp or discharge tube lighting technology, and is capable of displaying video images and various messages. These boards range in size from approximately 9'x12' to 30'x54'.

The applicable subheading for the electronic video display board will be 8543.80.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.80.9890, HTS, which are products of Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire