NY 809735

May 18,1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 809735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
PO Box 3165
Harrisburg PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a skeleton figure from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 25, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Plastic bendable representation of a skeleton. Rite Aid item No. 95073.
Measures approximately eight inches in height. Used principally for the amusement of children or adults.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: other, toys not having a spring mechanism, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director