NY 809634

May 24, 1995

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 809634

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000

Mr. Elfi Rauch
Elfi Rauch Cosmetics Handels GMBH
Goldschmiedgasse 6
A-1010 Wien
Austria

RE: The tariff classification of Skin Care Products and Sunscreen and Sun Tan Preparations from Austria

Dear Mr. Rauch:

In your letter dated March 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pre-Tan Sun-Cream is a non-greasy cream which intensifies the tanning potential of the skin. Sun-Protection-Emulsion LSF 8 is a waterproof, moisturizing sun-screen emulsion. Bio-Aha-Sub Fluid is a moisturizing fluid applied to the skin to improve blood circulation. SMC BIO-Revitalizing Fluid, containing vitamins A, B, E and plant extracts, is an anti-aging facial for all types of skin. After-Sun Emulsion is an emulsion which deepens the tan and prevents premature aging. All of the above products are packaged in retail containers.

The applicable subheading for the above products will be will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other preparations for the care of the skin including sunscreen or sun tan preparations. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director