NY 809524

April 28, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 809524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Max O. Fernandez
FWI Corporation
5777 West Century Boulevard, Suite 1455
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of "Drawsheets" from China.

Dear Mr. Fernandez:

In your letter dated April 14, 1995, on behalf of American Textile, Bellflower, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "Drawsheets" made of polyester/cotton woven fabric. They are rectangular pieces of fabric measuring 42" x 72", 54" x 72", 54" x 81" and 54" x 90", that have been hemmed on two sides. They do not have attached handles or other attachments.

The applicable subheading for the "Drawsheets" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport