NY 809486

May 15, 1995

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 809486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. J.N. Makati
President
Makati Trading Company, Inc.
352 Weir Street
Glastonbury, CT 06033-3523

RE: The tariff classification of Ball and Egg Candles from China.

Dear Mr. Makati:

In your letter dated April 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import are ball and egg shaped candles. These candles are available in different shapes and color designs. They are as follows:

Style # 2031; 2032; 2033; 2034; 2035; 2036; 2037; 2038; 22039

Style # 2040; 2041; 2042; 2043; 2044; 2045; 2046; 2047; 2048; 2049

Style # 2001; 2002; 2003; 2004; 2005; 2006; 2007; 2008; 2009

Style# 2010; 2011; 2012; 2013; 2014; 2015; 2016; 2017; 2018

In our opinion, the ball and egg candles are not within the scope of the Ant-Dumping Order.

The applicable subheading for the Ball and Egg Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director