NY 809479

May 18, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000; 2933.90.9700

Ms. Joan von Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of BOC-L-Ornithine (CAS # 21887- 64-9) from Switzerland and 4-Amino-1,2,4-Triazole (CAS# 584- 13-4) from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for BOC-L-Ornithine (CAS # 21887- 64-9) also known as N2-carboxy-L-ornithine-N2-tert-butyl ester will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other: The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-Amino-1,2,4-Triazole (CAS# 584-13-4) also known as 4H-1,2,4-triazol-4-amine will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director