NY 809417

May 4, 1995

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 809417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Mr. Patrick R. Garvey
Cory International, Inc.
619 E. Elizabeth Avenue
Linden, NJ 07036

RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane (PU) coated textile fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Garvey:

In your undated letter which was received April 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. You state that the manufacturer is Daewon Chemical Company, Seoul, Korea.

The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a 100% nylon knit tricot fabric that has been laminated on one side with a compact polyurethane plastics material (blue in color). You state that this material is destined to be printed in the U.S. after its importation, and the only technical specifications you provided, indicate that the nylon fabric portion weighs 92 grams per linear yard. The New York Customs laboratory analyzed the instant sample and made the following determination:

Wt. of fabric: 1.70oz/y2 (57.6g/m2) (46%) Wt. of coating: 1.90oz/y2 (64.4g/m2) (54%) Total wt.: 3.60oz/y2 (122.0g/m2)(100%)

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director