NY 809359

April 26, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 809359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.6000, 2914.30.5000, 2925.19.4000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Para-Fluorophenol and Phenylacetone from France, and Phthalimidoacetaldehyde Diethyl Acetal from Germany.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated April 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Para-Fluorphenol (CAS 371-41-5) will be 2908.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram plus 18 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Phenylacetone (CAS 103-79-9), Chemical Name- 1-Phenyl-2-Propanone, will be 2914.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Phthalimidoacetaldehyde diethyl acetal (CAS # 78902-09-7) also known as 2-(2,2- diethoxyethyl)-1H-Isoindole-1,3-(2H)-dione will be 2925.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other. The duty rate will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director