NY 809330

May 3, 1995

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 809330

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080

Mr. Raymond K. Kim
National Meter Parts, Inc.
240 Baldwin Drive
Lancaster, Ohio 43130

RE: The tariff classification of a gas meter diaphragm from Korea.

Dear Mr. Kim :

In your letter dated April 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Young Chang Polimer Co., Ltd. Kyung Gee Do, Korea.

The instant sample consists of a gas meter diaphragm which is composed of a woven polyester fabric covered with a thin synthetic rubber on both surfaces and along the peripheral edge. You indicate that the weight ratio of rubber to fabric is probably around 9 to 1. The product is dish shaped, approximately six inches in diameter, and weighs about 0.05 ounces. This diaphragm will be installed inside positive displacement type gas meters that are used to measure the cumulative volumes of natural gas consumed in residential buildings.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles for technical use. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport