NY 809305

April 26, 1995

CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 809305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air CustomHouse Brokers, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of acrylic pipe cleaners from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated April, 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style ASB1719-St914S, is a package of eight 12" long multi-colored pipe cleaners. The pipe cleaners are made from 100% acrylic fibers twisted around a wire stem.

The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pipe cleaners will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,