NY 809303

May 11, 1995

CLA-2-46:S:N:N6:341 809303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500

Mr. Christopher C. Voris
Continental Shelf Co.
631 Lupine Valley Rd.
Aptos, CA 95003

RE: The tariff classification of baskets of palm and/or rattan from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Voris:

In your letter dated April 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for baskets of palm and/or rattan.

You have submitted photos and drawings of items you described as "Wicker Baskets". You have indicated that the baskets will be composed of palm or rattan wicker, and their size will range from approximately 14" x 16 1/2" x 13" to 12" x 13" x 13". The items feature double self fabric carrying handles and hinged lids. The lid and handles form a self locking closure.

The applicable subheading for the baskets of palm or rattan wicker will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or palm leaf. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

If the goods are being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, they will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport