NY 809276

May 8, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.49.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of N-Methylbenzylamine (CAS # 103-67-3) from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated April 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N-Methylbenzylamine (CAS # 103-67-3) will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire