NY 809255

April 21, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 809255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3905.20.0000

Baosheng Lee, Ph.D.
4320 International Boulevard, NW.
Norcross, GA 30093

RE: The tariff classification of a polyvinyl alcohol resin, in flake form, from China

Dear Dr. Lee:

In your letter dated April 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you describe as "PVA resin" (polyvinyl alcohol resin), consists of a white substance, in flake form. You indicate in your letter that the subject merchandise will be used in the formulation of your firm's "ORex Degradables" hot-water-soluble medical and surgical products.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3905.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of vinyl acetate or of other vinyl esters, in primary forms; other vinyl polymers in primary forms: Polyvinyl alcohols, whether or not containing unhydrolyzed acetate groups." The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire