NY 809096

May 21, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 809096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
AMC
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's robe from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated April 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman's robe, style E443. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style E443 is a woman's robe constructed of 80% cotton, 20% polyester quilted fabric. The ankle length robe features a full front opening with button closure, a peter pan collar, 3/4 length sleeves, and two inseam side pockets.

The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director