NY 809082

May 3, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 809082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9890

Mr. Marty Langtry
Tower Group International, Inc.
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103

RE: The tariff classification of the NTN Playmaker System from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Langtry:

In your letter dated April 6, 1995, on behalf of NTN Communications, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The NTN Playmaker System is described as a system used for various types of interactive applications ranging from anticipating and selecting play strategy in televised football games, to answering multiple choice questions in a trivia game. The system consists of 10 remote data terminals, one host terminal, and one charging tray.

The remote data terminal is a data input/output device which includes a 40 key keyboard, alphanumeric display, radio transmitter and receiver. It also includes a logic processor board and an RF board. Players choose answers by pressing a template overlaying the keys, and these answers are transmitted via radio waves to the host data terminal.

The host data terminal is a unit which is installed in a personal computer in the area where the floppy disk drives are usually found. It receives data from the remote data terminal through an antenna connected by cable, and communicates the information with the main computer at NTN's facilities.

The charging tray is simply a tray where the remote data terminals are placed when recharging their batteries.

In your request, you expressed the opinion that this system is classifiable under the heading for "articles for arcade, table or parlor games..." under heading 9504, HTS. We do not believe that this heading is applicable in this instance since the NTN Playmaker System is not a game in and of itself, but rather, a system that is capable of transmitting information and data.

The applicable subheading for the NTN Playmaker System will be 8543.80.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire