NY 809042

April 17, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of p-Fluorophenyl Acetic Acid (CAS No.405-50-5) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-Fluorophenyl Acetic Acid, (CAS No. 405-50-5), will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilo plus 16.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire