NY 809034

May 30, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 809034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.3000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Griseofulvin (CAS-126-07-8), reproduced by synthesis, in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Griseofulvin, is a naturally occurring antibiotic, which, according to the literature, is also capable of being reproduced synthetically. It is used as an antifungal drug. During a conversation with a member of my staff, on May 24, 1995, you stated that the imported product will be reproduced by synthesis.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2941.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire